English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
mechanical damage including splits [correct]; MDMGINCSPLTS [correct]; cracked seed coats including splits [ancienne désignation, correct]; CSDC SPLTS [ancienne désignation, correct]; CSDC SPLTS
DEF: A grading factor of chick peas.
OBS: The heading "Cracked Seed Coats Including Splits" was changed to "Mechanical Damage including Splits". The new mechanical definition will not include slightly chipped seed coats and some chick peas previously defined as damaged. The tolerance levels of mechanical damage including splits were raised. Changes to terminology and grade specifications better reflect what end-users will accept. These changes were approved by the Western Grain Standards Committee.
OBS: mechanical damage including splits; MDMGINCSPLTS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
endommagement mécanique, y compris pois chiches [correct, nom masculin]; MDMGINCSPLTS [correct, nom masculin]; téguments fendillés, y compris grains fendus [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Facteur de classement des pois chiches.
OBS: La rubrique «Téguments fendillés, y compris grains fendus» a été changé pour «Endommagement mécanique, y compris grains fendus». La nouvelle définition des dommages causés par les machines ne visera pas les téguments légèrement fragmentés et certains pois chiches précédemment définis comme endommagés. Les seuils de tolérance de l'endommagement mécanique, y compris des grains fendus, ont été augmentés. Les changements apportés à la terminologie et aux caractéristiques des grades tiennent davantage compte des normes considérées comme acceptables par les utilisateurs finals.
OBS: endommagement mécanique, y compris pois chiches fendus; MDMGINCSPLTS : Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.